MCQ'S SEARCH ENGINE

Custom Search

497.All of the following are radiopaque lesions except

Reactions: 

a.Ameloblastic Fibroma
b.Ameloblastic Fibroodontoma
c.Cementoblastoma
d.Odontoma



Ans-a.Ameloblastic Fibroma



496.Rain drop pigmentation of skin and mucosa is seen in

Reactions: 
a.Arsenic poisoning
b.Bismuth poisoning
c.Lead poisoning
d.Mercury poisoning

Ans-a.Arsenic poisoning

494.Which of the following is not present in basal lamina

Reactions: 
a.Rhodopsin
b.Entactin
c.Laminin
d.Integrin
Ans-a.Rhodopsin  Ref-Grays Anatomy 39 th ed /34-36

493.In a study in UK ,an association was found between sale of antiarryhthmic drug and an increase in death due to asthma .This is an example of

Reactions: 
a.Ecological study
b.Cohort study
c.Case reference study
d.Experimental study
Ans-a.Ecological study



492.Hyponatremia with increased sodium body content is seen in

Reactions: 
a.Diuretic administration
b.Tubular acidosis
c.Vomiting
d.Nephrotic syndrome


Ans-d.Nephrotic syndrome
Explanation-Hyponatremia with normal body sodium is almost exclusively associated with SIADH.Hyponatremia associated with increased total body sodium results from water retention in excess of sodium retention.The four clinical states where in this phenomenon is seen are congestive heart failure,cirrhosis,nephrotic syndrome and advanced renal failure.

491.Most common site for CSF Rhinorrhea

Reactions: 
a.Ethmoidal sinus
b.Frontal sinus
c.Petrous bone
d.Cribriform plate

Ans-d.Cribriform plate

The Cribriform plate and air cells of the ethmoid sinus account for the maximum no of leaks







490.Which of the following enzymes is purely mitochondrial

Reactions: 
a.SGOT
b.SGPT
c.Gamma Glutamyl Transferase
d.5 Nucleotidase

Ans-a.SGOT
Explanation-SGOT has two isoenzymes
Inside the liver SGOT is localized mainly in the mitochondria with the remainder in the cytoplasm.











489.Which of the following syndrome is characterized by multiple large 'cold staphylococcal abscesses?

Reactions: 
    1.Job's syndrome       
    2.Lazy leukocyte syndrome.      
    3.Chediak-higashi syndrome.    
   4.Wiskott Aldrich syndrome.           
ANS- Job's syndrome         
Reference : -  Ananthnarayan-157

488.The occurrence of hyperthyroidism following administration of supplemental iodine to subjects with endemic iodine deficiency goitre is known as:

Reactions: 
  1.Jod-Basedow effect    
  2.Wolff-Chaikoff effect     
  3.Thyrotoxicosis factitia     
  4.De Quervain's thyroiditis

Ans-1. Jod-Basedow effect  
   
  Reference : - > Harrison-(15)-2077

485. Thiamine deficiency causes decreased energy production because

Reactions: 
 a) It is required for the process of transamination.
 b) It is co-factor in oxidative reduction .
c)It is co-enzyme for transketolase in pentose phosphate pathway .
d) It is co-enzyme for pyruvate dehydrogenase.

Ans-d) It is co-enzyme for pyruvate dehydrogenase.

484. Reactive arthritis is caused by

Reactions: 
 a) Staph. aureus
b) H. influenza
c) N. gonnorhea
d)  E.coli

Ans-c) N. gonnorhea

483. which drug does not metabolize by acetylation:

Reactions: 
 a)Isoniazid
 b)Metaclopromide
 c)Procainamide
 d)Dapsone

Ans-b.Metoclopramide
CLICK ON "OLDER POSTS" ABOVE FOR MORE................

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE: