MCQ'S SEARCH ENGINE

Custom Search

438.Denominator while calculating the secondary attack rate Includes:

Reactions: 

 
a. All the people living in next fifty houses
b. All the close contacts
c. All susceptible amongst close contact
d. All susceptible in the whole village

Online MDS Test series (26th June to 25th Dec, 2011)

Reactions: 






Fresh batch of MDS entrance test series starting 26th June, 2011@ 5000/- INR only

Find more details @ www.rxdentistry.co.in  


or call @9780009420

435: Commonest form of anthrax is

Reactions: 
a) Wool sorters disease
b) Alimentary type
c) Cutaneous type
d) None of the above


Ans: C[Ref. B & L 23rd ed pg 110]

434: SAG-M blood is useful in

Reactions: 
a) Anaemia
b) Haemophilia  a
c) Burns
d) DIC

Ans: A[Ref. B & L 23rd  ed pg  49 / 24th ed pg 63]

433: Commonest cause of A-V fistulae is

Reactions: 
a) Congenital
b) Traumatic
c) Surgical creation
d) Tumour erosion


Ans: B[Ref. B & L 23rd pg 230,231 / 24th ed pg 950]

432: Paucity of pus is seen in

Reactions: 
a) Quinsy
b) Ludwig angina
c) Carbuncle
d) Mellaroys disease

Ans: B

431:Contusion indicates

Reactions: 
a) Tear in skin
b) Wound due to friction
c) No break in skin
d) None of the above


Ans: C[Ref.  B &  L 23rd pg 33 / 24th  ed pg 87,88]

430:Graft from sister to brother is

Reactions: 
a) Isograft
b) Allograft
c) Autograft
d) Heterograft


Ans: D[Ref. B & L 23rd ed pg 126 / 24th ed pg 184]

429:Degloving injury is

Reactions: 
a) Surgeon made wound
b) Lacerated wound
c) Blunt injury
d) Avulsion injury

Ans: D[Ref. B & L 23rd ed pg 34 /24th ed pg 89]


428:All are seen in ARDS except:

Reactions: 
a) Pulmonary edema
b) Decreased tidal volume
c) Hypercapnia
d) Decreased compliance

Ans: C[Ref. Harrison 16th ed pg 1592]

427:Silent chest is seen in:

Reactions: 
a) Very severe asthma
b) Chronic bronchitis
c) Emphysema
d) Bronchiectasis

Ans: A[Ref. Davidson 20th ed pg 677]

426: Thickness of wax in inter occlusal recods

Reactions: 
a) 9  mm
b) 2  mm
c) 2  cm
d) 10 mm


Ans: B[Ref. Boucher's 12th ed pg 333 Winkler 2nd ed pg 198]

425:Increased VDO results in;

Reactions: 
a) Strained facial appearance
b) Trauma to underlying tissues
c) Clicking of teeth
d) All of the above

Ans: D[Ref. Boucher's 12th ed pg 277 , 282]

424:Tetanus is cased by

Reactions: 
a) Cl . Tetani
b) Cl . Welchii
c) Cl . Edematiens
d) Cl . Septicum

Ans: A[Ref. B & L 23rd ed pg 99]

423:Cold abscess is related to

Reactions: 
a) Periapical pathology
b) Mycobacterium tuberculosis
c) Streptococcus viridans
d) None of the above

 Ans: B[Ref. B & L 23rd ed pg 101]

422: DMF teeth

Reactions: 
 a) 28
 b) 32
 c) 30
 d) 26

 Ans: B[Ref. Soben peter 3rd ed pg 178]


FOR MORE IN DENTISTRY: VISIT RxDENTISTRY LOVEHUES DENTAL MATRIX

421: Pma refers to

Reactions: 
 a) Periodontal index
 b) Caries index
 c) Materia alba index
 d) Pulp capping material


 Ans: A[Ref.Soben peter 3rd ed pg 147]

FOR MORE IN DENTISTRY: VISIT RxDENTISTRY LOVEHUES DENTAL MATRIX

420: How many scores are used in Dean's fluorosis index?

Reactions: 
 a) 4
 b) 6
 c) 7
 d) 5

 Ans: B[Ref.Soben peter 3rd ed pg 203]


FOR MORE IN DENTISTRY: VISIT RxDENTISTRY LOVEHUES DENTAL MATRIX

419: The must age specific index is

Reactions: 
a)DMFT
b) DMF
c) Def
d) All of the above


 Ans: C[Ref. Soben peter 3rd ed pg 184]

FOR MORE IN DENTISTRY: VISIT RxDENTISTRY LOVEHUES DENTAL MATRIX

418: Prevalence of a disease is:

Reactions: 
 a) Rate
 b) Ratio
 c) Proportion
 d) Deviation

 Ans: C[Ref.Soben peter 3rd ed pg 87]


FOR MORE IN DENTISTRY: VISIT RxDENTISTRY LOVEHUES DENTAL MATRIX

417: A series may have all except:

Reactions: 
 a) No mode
 b) One mode
 c) Many mode
 d) Nagative mode


 Ans:D[Ref.Tyagi Ist ed pg 56]

FOR MORE IN DENTISTRY: VISIT RxDENTISTRY LOVEHUES DENTAL MATRIX

416: In a random sampling chance of being piced up is

Reactions: 
 a) Same and known
 b) Not same and not known
 c) Not same but known
 d) Same and not known

 Ans:D[Ref.Soben peter 3er ed pg 24,25]


FOR MORE IN DENTISTRY: VISIT RxDENTISTRY LOVEHUES DENTAL MATRIX

415: Prevalence of the disease affects

Reactions: 
 a) Sensitivity
 b) Specificity
 c) Predictive
 d)Pictogram


 Ans: C

FOR MORE IN DENTISTRY: VISIT RxDENTISTRY LOVEHUES DENTAL MATRIX

414: A normal distribution curve depends on

Reactions: 
 a) Mean and sample size
 b) Range and sample size
 c) Mean and standard deviation
 d) Mean and median


 Ans: C[Ref.Soben peter 3ed ed pg 38]


FOR MORE IN DENTISTRY: VISIT RxDENTISTRY LOVEHUES DENTAL MATRIX

413: Standard deviation is a measure of:

Reactions: 
 a) Correlation
 b) Statistical
 c) Central
 d) Variation

 Ans:D[Ref.Soben peter 3rd ed pg 36]


FOR MORE IN DENTISTRY: VISIT RxDENTISTRY LOVEHUES DENTAL MATRIX

412: Census is conducted every

Reactions: 
 a) 2 years
 b) 5 years
 c) 7 years
 d) 10 years

 Ans: D


FOR MORE IN DENTISTRY: VISIT RxDENTISTRY LOVEHUES DENTAL MATRIX

411: Father of health statistics is

Reactions: 
 a) John snow
 b) John Graunt
 c) Frederick Mc kay
 d) Pierre Fauchard

 Ans: B[Ref. Soben peter 3rd ed pg 20]

FOR MORE IN DENTISTRY: VISIT RxDENTISTRY LOVEHUES DENTAL MATRIX

410: Worst position of scars is:

Reactions: 
 a) Back
 b) Shoulder
 c) Sternum
 d) Abdomen

 Ans:C[Ref.Manipal Manual of surgery pg 6]

FOR MORE IN DENTISTRY: VISIT RxDENTISTRY LOVEHUES DENTAL MATRIX

409:The best dressing for open wounds is

Reactions: 
 a) Skin
 b) Amnion
 c) Opsite
 d) Tulle grass

 Ans: A[Ref. B & L 23rd ed pg 29]



FOR MORE IN DENTISTRY: VISIT RxDENTISTRY LOVEHUES DENTAL MATRIX

408: The complication after tonsillectomy is

Reactions: 
 a) Heamorrhage
 b) Otalgia
 c) Infection
 d) All of the above

 Ans: D[Ref. B & L 23rd ed pg 689 /24th ed pg 759]

FOR MORE IN DENTISTRY: VISIT RxDENTISTRY LOVEHUES DENTAL MATRIX

407: Paucity of pus is seen in

Reactions: 
 a) Quinsy
 b) ludwig angina
 c) Carbuncle
 d) Mellaroys disease

 Ans: B

FOR MORE IN DENTISTRY: VISIT RxDENTISTRY LOVEHUES DENTAL MATRIX

406: Bedsore is an example of:

Reactions: 
 a) Tropical ulcer
 b) Trophic ulcer
 c) Venous ulcer
 d) Post thrombotic ulcer

 Ans: B[Ref. B & L 24th ed pg 939]



FOR MORE IN DENTISTRY: VISIT RxDENTISTRY LOVEHUES DENTAL MATRIX

405:Undermined ulcer is present in

Reactions: 
 a) Syphilis
 b) TB
 c) Basal cell carcinoma
 d) Hodgkin's lymphoma


 Ans: A[Ref. B & L 23rd rd pg 159]



FOR MORE IN DENTISTRY: VISIT RxDENTISTRY LOVEHUES DENTAL MATRIX

404: Sebaceous cyst does not occur in the

Reactions: 
 a) Sclap
 b) Scrotum
 c) Back
 d) Sole

 Ans: D[Ref. B & L 23th ed pg 173]


FOR MORE IN DENTISTRY: VISIT RxDENTISTRY LOVEHUES DENTAL MATRIX

403: Cystic hygroma is

Reactions: 
 a) A from of hydrocele
 b) A branchial cleft cyst
 c) Salivary gland enlargement
 d) Lymphangioma

 Ans: D[Ref. B & L 23rd ed pg 700 / 24th ed pg 771]


FOR MORE IN DENTISTRY: VISIT RxDENTISTRY LOVEHUES DENTAL MATRIX

402: Hynes pharyngoplasty is used to improve a child's

Reactions: 
 a) Appearance
 b) Teething
 c) Speech
 d) Feeding

 Ans: C[Ref. B & L 23rd ed pg 592 / 24th ed pg 651]



FOR MORE IN DENTISTRY: VISIT RxDENTISTRY LOVEHUES DENTAL MATRIX

401: Commonest type of cleft lip is

Reactions: 
 a) Bilateral
 b) Midine
 c) Combined with cleft palate
 d) Unilateral


 Ans: C[Ref. B & L 23rd ed pg 586 / 24th ed pg 645]

FOR MORE IN DENTISTRY: VISIT RxDENTISTRY LOVEHUES DENTAL MATRIX
CLICK ON "OLDER POSTS" ABOVE FOR MORE................

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE: