MCQ'S SEARCH ENGINE

Custom Search

Online MDS Test series (26th June to 25th Dec, 2011)

Reactions: 







Fresh batch of MDS entrance test series starting 26th June, 2011@ 5000/- INR only

Find more details @ www.rxdentistry.co.in  


or call @9780009420

435: Commonest form of anthrax is

Reactions: 
a) Wool sorters disease
b) Alimentary type
c) Cutaneous type
d) None of the above


Ans: C[Ref. B & L 23rd ed pg 110]

434: SAG-M blood is useful in

Reactions: 
a) Anaemia
b) Haemophilia  a
c) Burns
d) DIC

Ans: A[Ref. B & L 23rd  ed pg  49 / 24th ed pg 63]

433: Commonest cause of A-V fistulae is

Reactions: 
a) Congenital
b) Traumatic
c) Surgical creation
d) Tumour erosion


Ans: B[Ref. B & L 23rd pg 230,231 / 24th ed pg 950]

432: Paucity of pus is seen in

Reactions: 
a) Quinsy
b) Ludwig angina
c) Carbuncle
d) Mellaroys disease

Ans: B

431:Contusion indicates

Reactions: 
a) Tear in skin
b) Wound due to friction
c) No break in skin
d) None of the above


Ans: C[Ref.  B &  L 23rd pg 33 / 24th  ed pg 87,88]

430:Graft from sister to brother is

Reactions: 
a) Isograft
b) Allograft
c) Autograft
d) Heterograft


Ans: D[Ref. B & L 23rd ed pg 126 / 24th ed pg 184]

429:Degloving injury is

Reactions: 
a) Surgeon made wound
b) Lacerated wound
c) Blunt injury
d) Avulsion injury

Ans: D[Ref. B & L 23rd ed pg 34 /24th ed pg 89]


428:All are seen in ARDS except:

Reactions: 
a) Pulmonary edema
b) Decreased tidal volume
c) Hypercapnia
d) Decreased compliance

Ans: C[Ref. Harrison 16th ed pg 1592]

427:Silent chest is seen in:

Reactions: 
a) Very severe asthma
b) Chronic bronchitis
c) Emphysema
d) Bronchiectasis

Ans: A[Ref. Davidson 20th ed pg 677]

426: Thickness of wax in inter occlusal recods

Reactions: 
a) 9  mm
b) 2  mm
c) 2  cm
d) 10 mm


Ans: B[Ref. Boucher's 12th ed pg 333 Winkler 2nd ed pg 198]

425:Increased VDO results in;

Reactions: 
a) Strained facial appearance
b) Trauma to underlying tissues
c) Clicking of teeth
d) All of the above

Ans: D[Ref. Boucher's 12th ed pg 277 , 282]

424:Tetanus is cased by

Reactions: 
a) Cl . Tetani
b) Cl . Welchii
c) Cl . Edematiens
d) Cl . Septicum

Ans: A[Ref. B & L 23rd ed pg 99]

423:Cold abscess is related to

Reactions: 
a) Periapical pathology
b) Mycobacterium tuberculosis
c) Streptococcus viridans
d) None of the above

 Ans: B[Ref. B & L 23rd ed pg 101]

422: DMF teeth

Reactions: 
 a) 28
 b) 32
 c) 30
 d) 26

 Ans: B[Ref. Soben peter 3rd ed pg 178]


FOR MORE IN DENTISTRY: VISIT RxDENTISTRY LOVEHUES DENTAL MATRIX

421: Pma refers to

Reactions: 
 a) Periodontal index
 b) Caries index
 c) Materia alba index
 d) Pulp capping material


 Ans: A[Ref.Soben peter 3rd ed pg 147]

FOR MORE IN DENTISTRY: VISIT RxDENTISTRY LOVEHUES DENTAL MATRIX

420: How many scores are used in Dean's fluorosis index?

Reactions: 
 a) 4
 b) 6
 c) 7
 d) 5

 Ans: B[Ref.Soben peter 3rd ed pg 203]


FOR MORE IN DENTISTRY: VISIT RxDENTISTRY LOVEHUES DENTAL MATRIX

419: The must age specific index is

Reactions: 
a)DMFT
b) DMF
c) Def
d) All of the above


 Ans: C[Ref. Soben peter 3rd ed pg 184]

FOR MORE IN DENTISTRY: VISIT RxDENTISTRY LOVEHUES DENTAL MATRIX

418: Prevalence of a disease is:

Reactions: 
 a) Rate
 b) Ratio
 c) Proportion
 d) Deviation

 Ans: C[Ref.Soben peter 3rd ed pg 87]


FOR MORE IN DENTISTRY: VISIT RxDENTISTRY LOVEHUES DENTAL MATRIX

417: A series may have all except:

Reactions: 
 a) No mode
 b) One mode
 c) Many mode
 d) Nagative mode


 Ans:D[Ref.Tyagi Ist ed pg 56]

FOR MORE IN DENTISTRY: VISIT RxDENTISTRY LOVEHUES DENTAL MATRIX

416: In a random sampling chance of being piced up is

Reactions: 
 a) Same and known
 b) Not same and not known
 c) Not same but known
 d) Same and not known

 Ans:D[Ref.Soben peter 3er ed pg 24,25]


FOR MORE IN DENTISTRY: VISIT RxDENTISTRY LOVEHUES DENTAL MATRIX

415: Prevalence of the disease affects

Reactions: 
 a) Sensitivity
 b) Specificity
 c) Predictive
 d)Pictogram


 Ans: C

FOR MORE IN DENTISTRY: VISIT RxDENTISTRY LOVEHUES DENTAL MATRIX

414: A normal distribution curve depends on

Reactions: 
 a) Mean and sample size
 b) Range and sample size
 c) Mean and standard deviation
 d) Mean and median


 Ans: C[Ref.Soben peter 3ed ed pg 38]


FOR MORE IN DENTISTRY: VISIT RxDENTISTRY LOVEHUES DENTAL MATRIX

413: Standard deviation is a measure of:

Reactions: 
 a) Correlation
 b) Statistical
 c) Central
 d) Variation

 Ans:D[Ref.Soben peter 3rd ed pg 36]


FOR MORE IN DENTISTRY: VISIT RxDENTISTRY LOVEHUES DENTAL MATRIX

412: Census is conducted every

Reactions: 
 a) 2 years
 b) 5 years
 c) 7 years
 d) 10 years

 Ans: D


FOR MORE IN DENTISTRY: VISIT RxDENTISTRY LOVEHUES DENTAL MATRIX

411: Father of health statistics is

Reactions: 
 a) John snow
 b) John Graunt
 c) Frederick Mc kay
 d) Pierre Fauchard

 Ans: B[Ref. Soben peter 3rd ed pg 20]

FOR MORE IN DENTISTRY: VISIT RxDENTISTRY LOVEHUES DENTAL MATRIX

410: Worst position of scars is:

Reactions: 
 a) Back
 b) Shoulder
 c) Sternum
 d) Abdomen

 Ans:C[Ref.Manipal Manual of surgery pg 6]

FOR MORE IN DENTISTRY: VISIT RxDENTISTRY LOVEHUES DENTAL MATRIX

409:The best dressing for open wounds is

Reactions: 
 a) Skin
 b) Amnion
 c) Opsite
 d) Tulle grass

 Ans: A[Ref. B & L 23rd ed pg 29]



FOR MORE IN DENTISTRY: VISIT RxDENTISTRY LOVEHUES DENTAL MATRIX

408: The complication after tonsillectomy is

Reactions: 
 a) Heamorrhage
 b) Otalgia
 c) Infection
 d) All of the above

 Ans: D[Ref. B & L 23rd ed pg 689 /24th ed pg 759]

FOR MORE IN DENTISTRY: VISIT RxDENTISTRY LOVEHUES DENTAL MATRIX

407: Paucity of pus is seen in

Reactions: 
 a) Quinsy
 b) ludwig angina
 c) Carbuncle
 d) Mellaroys disease

 Ans: B

FOR MORE IN DENTISTRY: VISIT RxDENTISTRY LOVEHUES DENTAL MATRIX

406: Bedsore is an example of:

Reactions: 
 a) Tropical ulcer
 b) Trophic ulcer
 c) Venous ulcer
 d) Post thrombotic ulcer

 Ans: B[Ref. B & L 24th ed pg 939]



FOR MORE IN DENTISTRY: VISIT RxDENTISTRY LOVEHUES DENTAL MATRIX

405:Undermined ulcer is present in

Reactions: 
 a) Syphilis
 b) TB
 c) Basal cell carcinoma
 d) Hodgkin's lymphoma


 Ans: A[Ref. B & L 23rd rd pg 159]



FOR MORE IN DENTISTRY: VISIT RxDENTISTRY LOVEHUES DENTAL MATRIX

404: Sebaceous cyst does not occur in the

Reactions: 
 a) Sclap
 b) Scrotum
 c) Back
 d) Sole

 Ans: D[Ref. B & L 23th ed pg 173]


FOR MORE IN DENTISTRY: VISIT RxDENTISTRY LOVEHUES DENTAL MATRIX

403: Cystic hygroma is

Reactions: 
 a) A from of hydrocele
 b) A branchial cleft cyst
 c) Salivary gland enlargement
 d) Lymphangioma

 Ans: D[Ref. B & L 23rd ed pg 700 / 24th ed pg 771]


FOR MORE IN DENTISTRY: VISIT RxDENTISTRY LOVEHUES DENTAL MATRIX

402: Hynes pharyngoplasty is used to improve a child's

Reactions: 
 a) Appearance
 b) Teething
 c) Speech
 d) Feeding

 Ans: C[Ref. B & L 23rd ed pg 592 / 24th ed pg 651]



FOR MORE IN DENTISTRY: VISIT RxDENTISTRY LOVEHUES DENTAL MATRIX

401: Commonest type of cleft lip is

Reactions: 
 a) Bilateral
 b) Midine
 c) Combined with cleft palate
 d) Unilateral


 Ans: C[Ref. B & L 23rd ed pg 586 / 24th ed pg 645]

FOR MORE IN DENTISTRY: VISIT RxDENTISTRY LOVEHUES DENTAL MATRIX

400: Angle's class II malocclusion is found in India

Reactions: 
 a) 60%
 b) 30%
 c) 5%
 d) < 5%

 Ans:  B[Ref.M.S.RANI 3rd ed Pg 22]


FOR MORE IN DENTISTRY: VISIT RxDENTISTRY LOVEHUES DENTAL MATRIX

399: The six keys to normal occlusion was introduced by:

Reactions: 
 a) Dewey
 b) Andrews.
 c) Tweed
 d) Angle


   Ans: B[Ref.Bhalajhi 3rd ed Pg 59]





FOR MORE IN DENTISTRY: VISIT RxDENTISTRY LOVEHUES DENTAL MATRIX

398: Incomplete overbite is:

Reactions: 
 a) Open bite
 b) Deep overbite
 c) Overbite with no overbite
 d) Overjet with no overbite

 Ans:D[Ref.Bhalajhi 3rd ed pg 433 Fig (1)]


FOR MORE IN DENTISTRY: VISIT RxDENTISTRY LOVEHUES DENTAL MATRIX

397:Which of following is used as antiflux

Reactions: 
 a) Borax
 b) Boric acid
 c) Carbonate
 d) Graphite

Ans:D[Ref.Bhalajhi 3rd ed Pg 474]


FOR MORE IN DENTISTRY: VISIT RxDENTISTRY LOVEHUES DENTAL MATRIX

396:Surgery of the cleft lip should be carried out at

Reactions: 
 a) 20-30 weeks
 b) 2-12  months
 c) 3-6    months
 d) 5  years

 Ans: C[Ref.Bhalajhi 3rd ed pg 446]
FOR MORE IN DENTISTRY: VISIT RxDENTISTRY LOVEHUES DENTAL MATRIX

395: Silver tatoo is due to

Reactions: 
 a) Deposition of Ag Amalgam in Mucosa
 b) Deposition of Ag Amalgam in Bone
 c) Deposition of Ag Amalgam in Dentin
 d) Deposition of Ag Amagam in Enamel

 Ans: A[Ref.Shafer 4th ed Pg 579 / 5th ed Pg 776-77]


FOR MORE IN DENTISTRY: VISIT RxDENTISTRY LOVEHUES DENTAL MATRIX

394: Which is not true of ludwig's angina?

Reactions: 
 a) Usually arises from an infected molar
 b) Invoves submandibular space.
 c) May need emergency tracheostomy
 d) None of the above

 Ans: D[Ref. Shafer 4th ed Pg 517 / 5th ed Pg 706-07]

FOR MORE IN DENTISTRY: VISIT RxDENTISTRY LOVEHUES DENTAL MATRIX

393: An acute apical abscess is usually a result of:

Reactions: 
 a) Periodontal  Pocket
 b) Occlusal inr\terference
 c) Necrotic pulp
 d) Chronic gingivitis

 Ans: C[Ref.Shafer 4th ed Pg 498 / 5th ed Pg 682]


FOR MORE IN DENTISTRY: VISIT RxDENTISTRY LOVEHUES DENTAL MATRIX

392: Grinspan syndrome is assciated with

Reactions: 
 a) Leukoplakia
 b) Lichen plam\nus
 c) Aphthous ulcer
 d) Oral submucous fibrosis

 Ans:B[Ref.Burket 10th ed Pg 1103]



FOR MORE IN DENTISTRY: VISIT RxDENTISTRY LOVEHUES DENTAL MATRIX

391: Tzanck cells are seen histolgically in association with:

Reactions: 
 a) Small pox
 b) Pemphigus
 c) Systemic sclerosis
 d) Erythema multiforme

 Ans: B[Ref.Shafer 4th ed pg no 832 /5th ed pg 1128]



FOR MORE IN DENTISTRY: VISIT RxDENTISTRY LOVEHUES DENTAL MATRIX

390:Immunoflourescence test is positive in:

Reactions: 
 a) Psoriasis
 b) Pemphigus
 c) Lupus erythematosus
 d) Scleroderma

 Ans: B[Ref.Shafer 4th ed pg 834 /5th ed pg 1128-29]


FOR MORE IN DENTISTRY: VISIT RxDENTISTRY LOVEHUES DENTAL MATRIX

389: White radiating lines can be observed in case of lesions of

Reactions: 
 a) Lichen planus
 b) Erythema multiforme
 c) Pemphigus
 d) Leukoplakia

 Ans: A[Ref.Shafer 4th ed pg 810 / 5th ed pg 1104]



FOR MORE IN DENTISTRY: VISIT RxDENTISTRY LOVEHUES DENTAL MATRIX

388.In myasthenia gravis, autoantibodies are directed against which of the following structures?

Reactions: 
A.Sarcomere
B.Acetylcholine receptor C.Myocyte nucleus
D.Sarcolemmal membrane  

Ans-B.Acetylcholine receptor

387.Cerebral embolism occurring as a complication of myocardial infarction is MOST indicative of which of the following?

Reactions: 
 A.Mural thrombosis
B.     Phlebothrombosis
C.Decreased stroke volume
D.     Lack of collateral circulation

Ans-a.Mural thrombosis

386. Excessive deposits of copper in liver cells, degenerative changes in the brain, and a greenish-brown ring at the outer margin of the cornea characterize which of the following?

Reactions: 
 A Galactosemia
B.     Phenylketonuria
C. Wilson's disease
D.     Diabetes mellitus

Ans-c.wilson's disease

385.Which of the following conditions predisposes to lung cancer by causing squamous metaplasia of bronchial epithelium?

Reactions: 
 ABronchiectasis
B.     Bronchial asthma
C.Chronic bronchitis
D.     Bronchial carcinoid

Ans-C.Chronic Bronchitis

384.An autosomal dominant trait showing 50 percent penetrance will be phenotypically expressed in what percent of the offspring?

Reactions: 
A.     0
B.     25
C.     33 
D.     50

Ans-b.25%

383.The deviation of the apical foramen from the centre of root apex

Reactions: 
a.0-0.2mm
b.0.2-0.5mm
c.0.5-1mm
d.1-2mm

Ans-b.0.2mm-0.5mm



382.Which of the following partially or completely disappears visually when the enamel is hydrated

Reactions: 
a.Incipient caries
b.Hypocalcified enamel
c.Tetracycline stains
d.Flouride stains
Ans-a.Incipient caries

381.Resistance to torquing is produced by acheiving

Reactions: 
a.Buccal hook
b.Truss effect
c.Lingual hook
d.Proximal hook
Ans-c.Lingul hook

380.Twin wire appliance is a

Reactions: 
a.Fixed appliance
b.Removable appliance
c.Functional appliance
d.Sectional fixed appliance


Ans-a.Fixed appliance 
Ref-Profitt 4th ed pg 371

379.Hand wrist radiographs provide a view of

Reactions: 
a.25 bones
b.27 bones
c.30 bones
d.32 bones


Ans-30 bones
Ref -Profitt 4th ed pg 103

378.Which of the following is not seen in cleft lip and palate

Reactions: 
a.Enamel hypoplasia
b.Developmental cyst
c.supernumerary teeth
d.Missing teeth

Ans-b.Developmental cyst

Ref shoba tandon Ist ed pg 581

377.dentinogenesis imperfect occurs in which stage of tooth development

Reactions: 
a.initiation
b.histodifferentiation
c.morphodifferentiation

Ans-b.histodifferentiation 

Ref mc donald 8th ed pg 53

376.The difference in color of subgingival and supragingival calculus is due to

Reactions: 
a.ph of saliva
b.death of leucocytes
c.hemolysis of erythocytes
d.none


Ans-c.hemolysis of erythrocytes

375.The protiens found in the attachement plaque

Reactions: 
a.albumin and globulin
b. amelogenin and enamelin
c.sialoprotien
d.desmoplakin and plakoglobin


Ans-d.desmoplakin and plakioglobin


375.Biological width means

Reactions: 
a.sumof connective tissue and junctional epethilium
c.distance from the marginal gingiva to mucogingival junction
d.distance from the incisal edge of the tooth to the mucogingival junction


 Ans-a.sum of connective tissue and junctional epethilium

Ref-carranza 10th ed pg 1044







374.The gingiva is attached to the tooth by

Reactions: 
a.lamina propria
b.periosteum
c.epithelial attachement
d.gingival fibres

ref carranza 10th ed pg 54

373:Ghost (shadow) cells are seen in

Reactions: 
 a) Amelobastic fibroodontoma
 b) Calcifying odontogenic tumor
 c) compound odontoma
 d) all of the above


  Ans: D[Ref.shafer 5th ed pg 406,407]
FOR MORE IN DENTISTRY: VISIT RxDENTISTRY LOVEHUES DENTAL MATRIX

372: Oral,ocular and genital lessions are seen in:

Reactions: 
 a) Erythema  multiforma
 b) Stevens-Johnson syndrome
 c) SLE
 d) None of the above

Ans: B[Ref.Shafer 4th ed pg 818 /5th ed pg 1111]

FOR MORE IN DENTISTRY: VISIT RxDENTISTRY LOVEHUES DENTAL MATRIX

371: Patient suffering from eagle's syndrome complains of

Reactions: 
 a) Burning sensations in mouth
 b) Excessive salivation
 c) Glossodynia
 d) Dysphagia


Ans: D[Ref.Shafer 4th ed pg 864 /5th ed pg 1177]

FOR MORE IN DENTISTRY: VISIT RxDENTISTRY LOVEHUES DENTAL MATRIX

370: Which of the following structures are associated with bells palsy

Reactions: 
 a) Sub mandibular gland
 b) Seventh cranial nerve
 c) Temporomandibular joint
 d) Glosso pharyngeal nerve

 Ans: B[Ref. Shafer 4h ed pg 859 / 5th ed pg 1170]


FOR MORE IN DENTISTRY: VISIT RxDENTISTRY LOVEHUES DENTAL MATRIX

369: Albers-Schonberg'sdisease is:

Reactions: 

 a) cherubism
 b) Ameloblastoma
 c) Osteopetrosis
 d) Fibrous dysplasia

Ans: C [Ref.Shafer 5th ed pg 982]




FOR MORE IN DENTISTRY: VISIT RxDENTISTRY LOVEHUES DENTAL MATRIX

368:Angular stomatitis

Reactions: 
 a) Can be a concomitant of any candidal infection
 b) Is seen mainly in adults
 c) May be associated with streptococcus
 d) May be a sign of anaemia

Ans: A[Ref.shafer 4th ed pg 556 / 5th ed pg 1246-47]

FOR MORE IN DENTISTRY: VISIT RxDENTISTRY LOVEHUES DENTAL MATRIX

367: Pioneer bacteria in dental caries are in

Reactions: 
 a) Enamel
 b) Dentin
 c) Pulp
 d) Cementum

 Ans:B[Ref.Shafer 4th ed pg 443 /5th ed pg 623]

FOR MORE IN DENTISTRY: VISIT RxDENTISTRY LOVEHUES DENTAL MATRIX
CLICK ON "OLDER POSTS" ABOVE FOR MORE................

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE: