MCQ'S SEARCH ENGINE

Custom Search

236.Anaesthetic agent of choice in renal and hepatic failure

Reactions: 

a.Doxacurium
b.Tubocurarine
c.Pancuronium
d.Atracurium

Ans-d.Atracurium


Isoflorane is also the anaesthetic of choice in renal and hepatic failure
Ref K.D.Tripathi 5th ed pg 314

235.Most common nerve used for monitoring anaesthesia

Reactions: 
a.Ulnar nerve
b.Facial nerve
c.Radial nerve
d.Median nerve


Ans-a.Ulnar nerve

Explanation-Ref Ajay yadav Anaesthesia pg 46

234.All of the following muscles are composite muscles except

Reactions: 
a.Pectineus
b.Rectus femoris
c.Adductor magnus
d.Biceps femoris

Ans-b.Rectus femoris

Explanation:BDC II /4th ed pg 64/Gray's 39 ed /1467,1469

233.Tributary of the cavernous sinus includes all of the following,except:

Reactions: 
a.Superior petrosal sinus
b.Inferior petrosal sinus
c.Superfficial middle cerebral vein
d.Deep middle cerebral vein


Ans-a.Deep middle cerebral vein

Ref BDC III/4th ed /pg 94

232.In mass casuality,patients treated first are

Reactions: 
a.Patients with life threatening injuries
b.Patients with maximum chances of survival with minimum available resource
c.Treating patients with multiple organ failure&that need equipment and mobility
d.All patients are treated equally


Ans-b.Patients with maximum chances of survival with minimum available resources


Explanation:Trauma by Moore 4th ed pg 83

231.When a case is transferred to ICU ,mandibular fractures are evaluated in

Reactions: 
a.Primary survey
b.Secondary survey
c.Primary survey with IMF
d.Away from resusciation room


Ans-a.Primary survey


Explanation.Ref Fonseca vol 3rd pg 1-2,Peter ward booth pg 31,34

230.A person working in a abattior presented with pustules on hand which turned into ulcer,which will best help in diagnosis?

Reactions: 
a.Trichome methylene blue
b.Carbol fuschin
c.Acid fast stain
d.Calcoflour white

Ans-a.Trichome methylene blue


Explanation:Ref harrison 16th ed pg 1280

229.Drug of choice to treat hypertension during pregnancy

Reactions: 
a.Diuretics
b.Enalapril
c.Reserpine
d.Methyldopa

Ans-d.Methyldopa

Explanation:Ref K.D Tripathi 5th ed pg 517

228.Which of the following increases turbulence in blood flow?

Reactions: 
a.Reynold's number less than 2000.
b.Decrease in the velocity of the blood.
c.Decrease in density of the blood.
d.Increase in the diameter of blood vessel.

Ans-d.Increase in the diameter of blood vessel.

Explanation-Ref ganong22/ed pg 583
reynold's no=density *diameter*velocity/viscosity

227.Name the drug having rapid onset despite high pka (9.1)

Reactions: 
a.Procaine
b.Tetracaine
c.Chloroprocaine
d.Bupivacaine

Ans.c.Chloroprocaine

Explanation:Ref KDT 6TH ed pg 353

226.Drug not used in acute asthma is:

Reactions: 
1.Salbutamol.
2.Ipratropium.
3.Montelukast.
4.Hydrocortisone.

Ans:3.Montelukast.

Explanation:KDT 5th ed pg 205

225.Which of the following is the action of styloglossus?

Reactions: 
1.Acts to protrude the tongue and retract tip of tongue.
2.Acts to pull sides of tongue downward and aids retrusion.
3.Acts to draw up the tongue to create a trough for
swallowing.
4.Flattens and broadens tongue.


Ans:3.Acts to draw up the tongue to create a trough for
swallowing.

224.Vertebral artery is the branch of:

Reactions: 
1.Thyrocervical trunk.
2.First branch of the subclavian artery.
3.Second branch of the subclavian artery.
4.Inferior thyroid artery.

Ans:2.First branch of the subclavian artery.

Explanation:ref gray's anatomy pg928

223.Which material listed below has historically been the retrofilling material of choice?

Reactions: 
a.Composite
b.Zinc-free amalgam
c.Gutta-percha
d. Methyl methacrylate

Ans.b.Zinc-free amalgam

Explanation:A retrofilling (also called a reverse filling or retrograde amalgam filling) is placed to seal the apical
portion of the root canal. This procedure is used when an apicoectom y alone will not yield a good
result. Whenever there is any chance whatsoever that an apical seal may be faulty, a reverse filling
material must be placed.

222.The nucleus involved in papez circuit is

Reactions: 
a.Pulvinar
b.Intraluminar
c.VPL nucleus
d.Anterior nucleus of thalamus.

Ans:d.Anterior nucleus of thalamus.

Explanation:Ref Ganong's 22nd ed/256,258

221. Which of the following statement is correct regarding chemical setting of condensation silicone?

Reactions: 
a)   Polymerization occurs with repeated elimination of small molecules
b)   Polymerization occurs with elimination of  single byproduct
c)   It occurs by repeated condensation of molecules of monomers
d)   Condensation does not occur at all   ( AIPG 2010  ) (Repeat: AIPG 2007)    \

220.Shoe leather survey was conducted in

Reactions: 
a.Japan
b.USA
c.France
d.Germany

Ans:b.USA

219.The total pore volume of dark zone is

Reactions: 
a.2-4%
b.20-40%
c.5-10%
d.0.1-1%


Ans:a.2-4%


Expalanation:Ref sturdevant 4th ed /pg 95
CLICK ON "OLDER POSTS" ABOVE FOR MORE................

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE: